Privacy Policy

At Justice Defenders we take your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your information according to the Data Protection Act 1998.

Privacy Policy

What information do we collect about you?

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify you. For example it can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number as well as photographs and information relating to your personal circumstances.

We will collect personal information from you when you enquire about our work and activities, register with us, sign up to newsletters, attend events, make a donation, fundraise on our behalf or provide us with personal information.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • For internal administrative purposes and record keeping, for example processing a donation, claiming Gift Aid on your donations and informing you about changes to services or policies.
  • To provide you with information and services that you have requested.
  • To notify you of our charitable aims and fundraising activities.

On occasions we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences and we may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources, such as social media and public records. We do this to help us contact you with information that is relevant and of interest to you. If you do not wish for us to do so, please let us know.

We may also use your personal data for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not share or sell your data with any third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may sometimes share your information with:

  • “Data Processors” such as our trusted service providers. These service providers will only act under our instruction and we will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure and do not use it for their own purposes.
  • Our financial and legal advisors for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights.
  • Another named organisation when working in partnership with them. For example, if we run an event and the partner organisation require information such as a guest list for security purposes.

We may also need to disclose your personal data, if we are required to do so by law.

At all times Justice Defenders is responsible for collecting your personal data and we remain the data controller. We have contracts in place with all third party service providers to ensure the protection of your personal data and we use strict procedures and security to prevent unauthorised access.

How do we keep your data safe?

We will take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal data as safe and secure as possible. We use up to date technology and procedures to protect against access, loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your information.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

When we collect your personal information electronically we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Justice Defenders cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Some of our offices run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as charities based in the UK, we take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law.

Updating and changing your personal data.

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. We also want to communicate with you in ways that you are happy with and provide information that is of interest to you.

You are entitled to request that we:

  • Update or change the information we hold about you
  • Change the channels that we use to communicate with you (Post, email, telephone, SMS)
  • Remove you from our mailing lists and stop sending you marketing communications (You can specify which types of communications you do not wish to receive and opt out at any time)
  • Delete your personal data (Please note that we may be required to retain some details for our records, for example account records, if you have made a donation)
  • Grant you access to the information we hold about you

If you wish to request any of the above, please put your request in writing and send to us using the contact details below.

If at any time you are not happy with the way Justice Defenders has handled your personal data, please do contact us. If you do not feel we have been able to satisfactorily resolve your issue you can report your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Changes to this policy.

We update our policy from time to time so please check back periodically.

This policy was last updated in July 2017 and is in compliance with current data protection regulations.

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to update or change your details, please contact us:

Email:            info@justice-defenders.org

Post:             c/o Bryden Johnson, Kings Parade, Lower Coombe Street, Croydon CR0 1AA

Telephone:    020 8408 1548

Justice Defenders is a registered charity, no. 1121764 and a Company Limited by Guarantee, registration no. 6260329. And a U.S. 501 (c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 36-4787320).

Registered address: c/o Bryden Johnson, Kings Parade, Lower Coombe Street, Croydon CR0 1AA

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How we use cookies.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

The cookies we use.

Performance And Analytics. Cookies help us analyze how the Services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track performance of the Services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and Your Sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites.

Third Parties. Third Party Services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our Services. We also may use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analyzing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.

Disabling cookies.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Third party cookies.

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More information.

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: info@justice-defenders.org